Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    together in a square. Then they get a flat board and they nail the square to it. Sometimes they tie a piece of string to it and pulls it after them. They fill it with stones or mud and draw it after them to empty it. They also make lorries out of boards. They pull it after them with a string too pretending they are going themselves. They make cradle birds for the birds in Winter. They gather sallies and all bits of string they can get. They tie four sallies about seven inches long together with a piece of string. They tie three sallies the same height at the top and they keep tying the sallies at the bottom. The sallies have to get smaller each time. They put a sally round the cradle inside. They put a little stick in the ground, and they leave the cradle resting on it. They shake oats or crumble. The bird goes in and has to step on the cradle. When she does the cradle falls.
    Sometimes the boys let them fly away again and other times they keep them. They make snares for catching rabbits, from a piece of stick and snare wire which is very fine wire. They make a drill at the top of the
    Annie Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. an Chabháin