Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forts in the school district about a mile apart. They are nearly all made of earth. Some of them have single rings while more have double rings. What these forts were made for no one can tell. It was thought they were built by the Danes as fortifications against invasion. They are all on tops of hills in view of each other so that people in them could sign from one to the other. Some people think it is very unlucky to interfere with a fort as they belonged to the fairies. The old people would not labour a fort or cut any bushes about it as it is supposed to bring bad luck on the cattle or themselves. There is an entrance hole nearly always on the south side. A man working beside a fort about twenty years ago about seven miles from Killeshandra found the ground very loose and on lifting a big stone he discovered a collar of gold. It was sent away to the Museum.
    Molly Tully
    Drumamry, Co. an Chabháin