Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be given to the man who would stay in it during the night and be alive the following morning. Several people tried to stay in it but they were always found dead the following morning. At last a [?] of a fella said he would stay in it and earn his fortune or his death. So he was supplied with plenty of eatin and drinkin and fining and with everything he wanted and took on himself to sit up. In the middle of the night two men came down carrying a coffin. They laid the coffin on the middle of the floor and one of them sat on every side of him (the fella) squeezing him and looking into his two eyes. "So it that you are too fond of me or that you are going to crush me to death" says the man. "It is well you spoke" said the man out of the coffin "or you would have been killed too." Squire Ryan and my wife buried my remains under the window-sill. Take them to a justice and even if you are laughed at my voice will be there to say that he is the very man that killed" said the man the coffin. Ryan afterwards was executed and his wife was exiled.
  2. Once upon a time there was a poor man and he was working very hard but was still
    Michael Moore