Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "strappel" his butcher knife and and went down to the room to where the dead men were lying and started to look for a fat piece and [?] didn't he cut the hip off poor Jack and Jack could hear him frying it on the spit. The good 'oul' maid came and dressed up Jack's wound. Whe the giant had the feed taken it was no time till he fell asleep in his armchair. Jack 'ris' and went up to the kitchen and put the poker in the fire and when it was hot he stick it into the eye of the 'oul' giant. and away went Jack and the giant up and out after him. The giant had a ring and whenever he would throw it and it 'is' light it'rd say "Here I am" "Here I am". He threw it now and it stuck on Jack's big toe and it shouted "Here I am" "Here I am". Jack was in a bad way and after thinking over for awhile he cut off the big toe and threw it into the 'say'. The ring kept shouting "Here I am" "Here I am, I have him by the big toe." The giant rushed into the 'say' and was drowned and Jack got off safe.
    Jack was now being heard tell of, so a giant invited him to his mansion one day. Jack went in this day and says the giant to Jack "Now are you Jack." ___ The giant then took Jack by the shoulder and lifted him and locked him in a room upstairs. He then went away for three of his brothers in order that they would have the satisfaction of killing Jack. Jack did not know what to do; he searched through the room and at last came at a led tether. Jack made a "dull" of it and when he saw the giants coming through the gate (the gate was under Jack's room) he let down the rope and caught them by their necks and began to pull with all his might and main. He then slid down the tether and when he came down they were pale in the face (dead).
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1088: Eating Contest