Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pikemen advance. Madden grew afraid. He then presented terms to Mac Mahon if he would dismiss the crowd. Mac Mahon did this. When Madden thought the men were a good distance away he captured some of the Catholics. Mac Mahon then immediately sound his horn again and in less than an hour all his men were back again. He told Madden to release the captives or he would be arrested himself. Madden did release them.
  2. One day a meeting of the Fenians was called for Scotshouse. Everyone of the Fenians that were in the district attended and the parlour of the meeting house was full to the door. The gentleman who came to address the meeting was of very fine appearance and very well built. He spoke and when he was a while speaking he said that he wanted the name of every man that was in the society and intending members. I immediately stood up and objected and my motion was seconded in quick time. The crowd was that big that we couldnt get sitting down again. Some did not agree with me and then began a buffing match and the gentleman was thankful to get away with his life.