Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    though on a lesser scale, was continued down to the recent Dance Hall licensing act (1935) and is still surreptitiously practised at parties. The polka referred to above was introduced over sixty years ago in this district. Of Irish dances, step-dancing, the four-hand reel (the favourite), the round reel (or hooking reel), jigs, and eight -hand reel survived down to Gaelic Leage days.
  2. As Peter sat on a tombstone,
    Jesus came to him all alone,
    'Peter, Peter why do you weep?'
    'O! Lord I have the toothache'.
    Any one who says this prayer three times by day and three times by night never shall have the toothache"
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Mrs Margaret Moore
    Baineann
  3. The seventh generation of blacksmiths has the cure of the rickets. My father who is the seventh generation of blacksmiths has the cure. He cures in the following way. He gets water from a stream that runs south. He says