Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oaten bread was the bread most used long ago. It was made from oaten-meal, salt and water and cut in squares and baked on a griddle. The meal was ground at home, between two special round stones. There are stones at home for grinding meal, but we do not use them now. They used another kind of bread made with flour, mashed-potatoes, barm and salt. Barm is an extract from beer. People used to get it at the brewery in Carrick. There was a special bread called [?]-poca baked in a pot. The people used to put crosses on the bread to keep the fairies away.
    The bread we use now is oaten-meal bread, flour bread, bakers bread and many other kinds of bread. We make oaten bread with oaten-meal, salt, soda, flour, sugar and sour-milk. We make flour bread from flour, salt, soda and sour-milk. We bake it in an oven-pot or an oil stove.
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha