Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago people lived on three meals a day namely - breakfast, dinner and supper. People worked before their breakfast. For their breakfast they got Indian meal porridge boiled in the morning and put out on a tin to cool.
    If they happened to run short of meal they had potatoes, milk and salt instead. For their dinner they had potatoes, salt and sour-milk. This milk was what was left after taking the cream off the tub with a hand-skimmer which was used for taking the cream before separators came into use.
    Supper consisted of potatoes, salt, and milk. The tables used were mostly hanging tables which were fastened to the wall by means of an iron bar. Some tables could be made into seats between meals. They were called settles. When the tables were not in use the top was folded back against the wall and there was a seat under it to sit on. One of those tables is still in use at Mrs Houlihans, park, Rathgormack, Co. Waterford.
    The bread was made of a mixture of oaten meal and barley meal.
    Teangacha