Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There ia a well in Park, Rathgormack Co. Waterford and it is said there is a gold chalice hidden under it. It is said to be a very valuable thing. If it were found it would be worth a lot of money.
    It is not known who put it there but there is an idea that it was put there during the time of Cromwell and it is spoken of in many places. It is said that when Cromwell was plundering the Churches he could not make any use of the chalice and he buried it told nobody were it was.
    It was found out afterwards that it was under the well. A crowd of people dug there once but they did not succeed in getting it. It is said that the person who would find it would die or be wounded.
    It is told that there is a mark on the spot where the treasure is but it was never found out.
      1. daoine