Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at that time what they called "bad people" and for that reason they never kept water in which the feet were washed inside during the night. If they did they put a spark of fire into the water to frighten off the fairies.
  2. People long ago were about six years before they wore shoes. There was an old man working at my mother's house and he never wore shoes. "Martin the Scollops" was his nick-name. Children go barefooted in the summer now, and very poor children go barefooted in the winter. Children go barefooted in the summer because they are happier without shoes, but long ago the people were too poor to buy shoes. It is said that if you wash your feet late that you should not let the water inside because it would bring the fairies. Shoe making and mending is a good trade. There are much more shoe makers now than long ago. There were shoes here at one time with timber soles. They were called clogs, and the shoe-makers used to make them.
    Mrs Phelan
    An Cheathrú Liath, Co. Phort Láirge