Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were nine and ten years old before they wore shoes. When they were young they were not able to buy them because they hadn't the money. When they wore shoes the soles of them were made of timber and they were called clogs. People mended their own clogs at home. There is a man going around now called the "cobbler" because he mends shoes. His name is not known. He mends the shoes with a piece of leather called "a theerén." He does not get much to do. To put on a sole he charges a shilling. The children go barefooted now in the Summer months in order to spare the shoes and also to make the feet strong. There is a piséog about the water in which feet are washed - that if the water was thrown out in the night it would bring the fairies but if a spark is thrown into it there is not harm throwing it out.
    Teangacha
    Margaret Maguire