Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not as plentiful long ago as they are now. About thirty years ago there was a shop in Curraghkiely, Co. Waterford. The shop belonged to Mrs. McGrath. She lived in a little house on the side of a hill and the house is still called the shop and the hill is still called Kit's Hill because Kit was her name. She sold groceries and sold them very cheap. She gave a halfpenny worth of sweets. She had many customers from the place. In town she bought the thing she sold.
    There was a peddler named Seánín a lacain who sold pins, needles, thread, combs and other things. He had a basket to carry his things and he walked from place to place.
    At that time a little woman named Mary Halpin from Clonea sold sweets, cakes and apples after Mass on Sundays. She made a lot of profit on what she sold. There are old piseógs about money. There is a weed growing in the ditch which is very green and they say if one of these leaves was put under a person's head
        1. trádáil
    Mr Patrick Daly