Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not plentiful here long ago. They were not the same shops as are here now. They used to sell near the Church gate after Mass. They used to sell material and thread. A woman from Carrick used to come selling every Sunday. There was a butter market held here up to about four years ago. The people sold butter at the market. Money was not plentiful. The people would not sell any animals on Sunday because they said the would have bad luck. They say if you sell on a Monday you will have good luck. They say too, that if you were buying and giving back luck money you should not give back the same money as received.
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha