Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    baked on a griddle. A griddle is a piece of iron which was placed on a "brand" over the open fire. They might have meat at Christmas or Easter and they used to buy it in town. They used to have salt fish. The fish was bought from men with cars. They bought it from Dungarvan. They did not eat any eggs at Easter. All the eggs the farmers had were sold because they wanted the money to buy clothes. They did not know what tea was until after the famine. They had no sweet cakes but they might have a barm-brack for Christmas day. My mother heard an old man saying that he remembered when people did not know how to make tea. Instead of drinking it as we do now they threw away the water and ate the tea leaves. They had no cups only tin quarts and pints.
    Teangacha
    Mrs Phelan