Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    destructive of all pests for it attacks young plants such as oats, wheat, turnips, potatoes and so on. It's life in this stage is about two years so it is difficult to destroy or kill it but good work can be done by heavy rolling and fertilizers to force the growth of the plant.
    Turnip Fly.
    This insect eats the leaves of turnips and there is no right way of destroying them. Lime will help (the) to kill them but there is another insect which destroys a lot of them that is the Lady Bird beetle.
  2. The cricket is an insect which has to he brought into the house. If you killed any of them they would destroy your clothes and if it was their king they would not leave you near the fireplace for they would eat your legs. The cricket also shows signs of bad weather for they will keep squeaking and day when it is coming.
    Teangacha
    Pádraig de Paor