Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A story
    Long years ago when there was a church in Teampall Fhenoch the priest of the same parish got an offering of ten shillings to say a mass for somebody. It was said that he forgot to say the mass. When he was dead he used to come back to say the mass, but there was no one to serve it. One night during devotions an old woman fell asleep in the church and she never heard the door being locked. When she woke she saw a priest coming on the altar as if to say mass. He turned around, and asked if there was anyone to serve. She got such fright that she fainted. She told the parish priest next day. He asked her if she would stay in the church next night but she refused him. He said he would go with her if she would stay, so she said she would. If the priest asked for someone to serve to say I will. It happened just the same as the night before, and when he asked for a server the old woman said, I will serve. The priest told her about the mass he forgot to say. He came back every night for 50 years. The parish priest promised to say the mass for him, for he said he couldn’t go to Heaven until he had said the Mass. The priest said the mass for him and so at last his soul rested in peace.
    Mary Hahessy
    An Réiteach, Co. Phort Láirge