Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A walking feat
    This schoolwas taught in 1882 by Mr. Daniel McCarthy, a Corkman. He lodged in a hotel in the Main street, Carrick-on-Suir.The hotel is no longer in existence and in its place stands the Technical School. The hotel was owned by the present Mr.David Crawley’s , father ,Bridge Street. At that time there was a Cavalry regiment in Carrick. The Barracks stood in the site where Mr.Walsh’s stores now stand in New Street. The hotel was frequented by the officers in evenings and the conversation turned on evening on walking and Mr. McCarthy being a great walker was asked how long it would take him to walk to the school from the hotel. He said he would get there in a quarter of an hour. The officer who asked him the question said he would not do it in so short a time. A bet was made consisting of a bottle of brandy by the officer. When Mr. McCarthy was ready to go to his school the officer was waiting at the door on horseback. He started walking and the officer rode behind him. The distance from the hotel to the school is about one and half miles by the shortcut which they both took on that morning. When they reached the school gate they looked at the watch and it
    Mr Curry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)