Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The local forge
    There is only one forge in this parish at present. It is owned by Mr. Michael Brett, Rath. He owns the forge in Carrickbeg. There were two up to a few years ago. The second was in Tinhalla and it was owned by Mr.Houlihan. The Houlihans have been smiths for longer than anyone in this parish remembers. About six years ago this forge was in full swing. The forge is situated by the roadside and a stream runs beside it. It has a felt roof. The door is in three parts. It is in two halves joined together by hinges. In this way half can be opened and the other half shut. One of these halves is also halved and in this way it is in three parts. There is only one fire-place in it. It is situated on a “hob”. Horses and Donkeys were shod there. The smith used implements such as a hammer, chisel, pincers, rasp, sledge, anvil, bellows, vice and knife. Mr. James Houlihan was the best blacksmith in this locality about ploughs. The forge was burned some years ago but it was shifted into a different
    Ned Hahessy
    An Réiteach, Co. Phort Láirge