Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. Some strong men of the parish
    In days gone by some strong men dwelled in the parish of Carrickbeg. Some of these men are old men now and some of them are dead for some years. Those men’s names were Thomas Fitzpatrick Seskin Carrickbeg, Carrick-on-Suir who used to fall some large trees and when the tree was falling he used to catch the trunk of he tree and run off with it , because if he let the tree where it was it would get caught in the other trees. John McGrath was another strong man. One time he was going out to spread manure on potatoes and he had four big bags of artificial manure in the cart anyhow the horse and cart and manure got overturned and the man was very much put out over it because his master was very cross and he said to himself that he would try to turn the cart back again and he turned it back again. He told Thomas Fitzpatrick that he had to put the bread which he got from his employer under the wheel of his cart to soften it before he could eat it. John McGrath also lifted a pair of wheels belonging to a common cart. It is now thirty years since he lifted this weight. Thomas Browne, Crehanagh, Carrick-on-Suir was as strong as any other strong man. He had two bags of superphosphate to spread on the potatoes
    Thomas Fitzpatrick
    An Seisceann, Co. Phort Láirge