Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glynn is situated in the parish of Windgap in County Waterford. Every year on Ascension Day a fair was held there. Cattle were sold there and other goods. When the buying and selling was over, sports of all kinds were held horse racing, high jumping and other games. There were tents there where drink was sold. When the sports were over two political parties known as the Carrarats and the Sean-Bhests used to fight with seasoned blackthorn sticks which they had up the chimneys for some weeks beforehand so they would be hard. What made them fight mostly was that they had drink taken. The fair ceased to be held sixty years ago.
        1. trádáil
      1. daoine