Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. Butter making
    In years gone by in Ireland the cows were milked in wooden buckets usually made of oak. The milk was then strained into wooden pans and laid on a steling (?)to set. When the cream was set it was skimmed by hand with a light timber skimmer into a oak cool with a spicket near the bottom. When the cream was ripe some of the milk was drawn off by the spicket hole. It was then put into a barrel and churned into butter. The barrel was called a dash churn the dash was perforated with holes, the handle of the dash was called a staff. This staff was worked up and down until the butter was made. In the meantime if a neighbour or any other person came into the dairy, during the churning they saluted with “God bless the work” and took a turn at the churn. Then the butter-milk was drawn off, and the butter well washed in spring water then salted and put into clean seasoned Firkins ready to be sent to the market. The Firkins were made
    Mrs Lacey
    Baile Shiobháin, Co. Phort Láirge