Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. Food eaten in olden times
    The food eaten in olden times was hard food. The bread for instance used to be as hard as stones. The bread used to be made from oaten meal wet with water or milk no flour or breadsoda or even salt were used making the bread. The old people used to drink thick milk with the flat hard bread for their dinner and they used to consider that a splendid dinner indeed. The old people used to eat potatoes for their breakfast and supper. They used to eat a food made from the dust of the oat meal when it was turned into a cake. This kind of cake was called flummery. The old people used to store goods for the Winter. They used to store eggs, bacon and butter by digging a hole in a marshy place or a bog. They they used to put the eggs, bacon, and butter into the hole and they used to cover the goods with hay and a little turf before they used to cover it with clay. The goods use to hold there until the people was in some want of food. Then they used to dig out the food and use it.
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Fitzpatrick