Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. Pairceanna i gCurrach Eanaigh
    1. Log laideán,now called the Hut, this hut was used in Tinhalla in Land League days as a residence for an evicted tenant. It was presented to a labourer named Matt Power, who resided in it for years till securing a cottage at Joanstown under the Labourer’s Cottages Act about 43 years ago.
    2. 2. Three fields in this townland ( Crehanagh) bear the name Gort na pise. It seems that peas were plentifully grown in this parish in past years. No living person here remembers seeing them grow on such a large scale.
    3. Gairrín na mbarracks on Mr. Nugent's farm by the roadside at Browne’s farmhouse.
    4. 5.The bán árd, the abhlóirdín are on Comerford’s farm
    6,7,8,9 báincín larry, gairrín na Coille, the small lisín and the big lisín are on Mr, O’Brien’s farm.
    10. Taoibh a churra is the name given to each portion of the Crehanagh Bog adjoining the Garravone boundary fence
    11.Gort na móna on Tommy Browne’s farm
    12 The clasheens are named to the division of the townlands of Crehanagh and Rath at the slight hollow of the road leading from Crehanagh to Piggots Cross.
    This information was given to us by our teacher Mr.Curry.
    Teangacha