Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

Table:- was kept near the wall and moved out in middle of floor at meal times.
    Martin Queally:- Said they had a table with folding legs which was hung off the wall when not in use.
    Xmas:- No special food except numerous eggs which they had been hoarding for weeks beforehand. At Easter(on E. Sunday) each adult would eat 8 or 9 eggs.
    Potatoes:- After they were dug they would have Steaimpí and have a dance.
    The Rick:- often kill a cow or pig before the "day of the rick" so as to have meat for the neighbours.

Each had a special strand at that time from which he gathered seaweed and if one invaded another's strand it caused quarrels.
    Báirneachs:- people often picked them on Good Friday and 25th March and roasted them on coals.

Fisherman:- carried Steaimpi or boiled potatoes out in boat at night when fishing.

Tea:- 54 years ago Mrs. Queally said they didn't know how to use it. They used to put a few handfuls into a pot and boil it. Tea-men going around selling tea. 60 years ago Mrs. Queally aged 80 says she was the only
    1. táirgí