Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

keep him from rooting.
    Killing pigs. When a Pig is fat the farmer kills the pig by sticking him in the neck with a big knife and takes off the hair with a sharp scraper and boiling water.
  2. The Cow. We have three cows in our farm at home. We call one of our cows the Wild cow because she is very wild and the Young cow because she is very young and the Humpy cow because she always has a hump on her back. When we are driving the cows we say haba haba. The cows are put in the house in Winter and we call the house the cow house. They have straw under them in the night and they are tied with a chain around the neck and there is crook in the chain and it is tied to a link.
    The Calves. We keep three calves
    Teangacha