Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Storms: - There was a great storm in nineteen hundred and four It did a lot of damage in other places but not around this place. It started about eleven o clock in the night and it stopped at seven o clock in the morning. There were a great number of walls and ricks of hay knocked. There were no houses knocked around this place. There were trees knocked out on the roads and no one could pass and a lot of the trees in the field were knocked.
    There was another storm in the year eighteen hundred and thirty nine. This storm knocked a great number of houses and did a lot of damage. It knocked Danil Hehir's house in the townland of Carrowkeel. It was in the night it happened and they were putting sticks and things to it but the storm brought it all away, and some of the walls were
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Teangacha