Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not no what had happened to his breakfast till the Colonels son told her what he had done. But the Colonel did not get vexed because he had to wait for his breakfast he took a drink of milk and went out the yard and waited for it.
  2. Long ago the landlords used to collect the rent from the tenants. Mr. Tom Crow of Dromore was landlord over Moyrhee and Ballytigue East and West. Foster Fitzgerald was landlord over Drimeen Moyrhee and Culbane. Colonel Butler was landlord over Ballyline, Carranacloghy and Dromsalagh. They used have agents to go around to collect the rent. Money was the usual tithe they used to collect. Mr. Thomas Crow never evicted any of his tenants but they had great disturbance over land purchase. The Bailiffs came
    Teangacha
    Patrick Considine