Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stop at a cross road or boreen and they set up a tent there. They put a fire down with little sticks.
    The tinkers that were long ago are Billy Furey and he was very wicked another was Terry O Brien he used to be mending pots and ovens.
  2. There are always some beggars in the Country. The usual names of the beggars that come to our house are the Cartys, and the Caseys and the Doyles. They always asks food and clothes and money and when they get anything they say "God bless you".
    Big - Bridge is also a well known tinker She always has a black eye because she gets drunk and she fights with the other tinkers and she is in jail often
    The why she is called that name is, because she is very big. Her real name is Casey
      1. daoine de réir aicme