Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hair Lip is also a well - known tinker and he is called Sean Dalab because he has bad talk and he is always buying asses and selling them and swopping dogs. Some of them have caravans for sleeping in
    There is a fair in Spancilhill every year and a lot of strange tinkers come from every place there and they have asses and ponies to sell there. The tinkers usually have caravans to sleep in, but the poorer of them cannot buy caravans and they have to make a tent of canvas and sticks and straw and they sleep in it and they make a fire outside and what ever they have gathered during the day they cook it in the fire and sometimes they bake a cake in the fire. When they get up in the morning they have to seek for tea and sugar and milk for their breakfast
    It is usually in the side of an old boreen or at a cross road
      1. daoine de réir aicme