Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in the Townland of Moyrhee in the Parish of Ruan in the barony of Inchiquin. Moyrhee means the plain of the Kings. It is fairly thickly populated and the greater number of the houses and thatched. There are not many houses in it now for a lot of them are knocked down and the people are dead and buried, but long ago all those were occupied with people. O Conner is the usual name in this locality There are not many people over seventy years in this townland because the most of them are dead. There are a great many old ruins of houses in this district and there is also an old ruin of a castle, and it is called Moyrhee Castle. Adroon river is the largest river in the townland and there are two lakes Loch Gearr and Loch Furnagh.
    Old Ruins. There are a lot of
    Teangacha