Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

knocked and the roof and thatch was all blown away. It was called the "Night of the Big Wind".
    The sign of a storm is to see a red sky in the west or to see sheep flocked together in a field near a wall. Another sign is if a cat was scraping a board or a stick.
    Lightning. There was great lightning about fifteen years ago. It did a lot of damage. It killed a lot of sheep and other things. It killed three sheep in Terry Kerin from Crusheen.
    There was lightning three or four years before that and it killed a horse and two pigs in Francy Brew from Moyrhee. The horse and the pigs were inside in an old castle. The old buildings attracted the lightning and water attracts it as well. The same night the lightning went in through the house in which Francy Brew was living and went out under the bed in which he was sleeping. The lightning put a hole
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Teangacha