Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The schools long ago were held behind a hedge or in a barn. They used have no desks only sitting under the hedge and if they had any writing to do they would rest their slate on their knee. They used to do very little Writing and they used to do Arithmetic and Reading. The teachers were paid by staying in a house every night. The name of the hedge school master in Clare was McCurtain. McDermot was a hedge school master in Crusheen and he taught in a cowhouse.
    The name of a famous school master was Brady. He taught in Ruan. N.S. He was a very good teacher. They came from all over Clare and other Counties to school to him and all his good pupils got great positions in the Civil Service.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha