Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometimes when people are dead they come back to us in different ways. In this Parish the dead came back sometimes doing their purgatory and other times they were met or seen doing the work they spent their lives at.
    In one house where a Protestant family lived the servants used to hear strange sounds at night, they planned to watch and one night while they were waiting up to go to a fair they heard the the sound about mid-night. The door opened softly and a rustle as of silk was heard. A big dog which was kept as a watch dog made a charge on the unseen spirit and backed away to a corner. The men were so frightened by the sounds and confusion that they rushed away.
    In another house the servants were returning late at night and on entering the kitchen they saw as they thought aa bright fire burning. A lady dressed in brown rose from near the fire and passed quickly to a back stairs. The brave servant said "who are you?" but the lady vanished. The lady was there doing penance it was thought it was for her pride.
    When the boys were coming home one night from their "cuaird" in the Parish of Kildysert one of them tells that as they were passing the church they saw a bright light inside. Knowing that the church was locked they wondered what it could be. They watched for a few other nights and
    Vera Henchy
    Tobar Mháille, Co. an Chláir