Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When moving into a new house you should put some silver into the wall. It is lucky to bring a sod of turf into a new house when visiting it. It is also right to get a Mass said in it. It is not lucky to build a new house on an old foundation. It is not right to build a house near a fort or dún.
  2. Friday is a very lucky day to move into a new house When a person is moving into a new house the furniture is brought there in a cart or in a lorry. They say you should never build the foundation of a new house on the old foundation. There is an auction in the old house before going into the new one. The old people used to say you should put half-pennies in each corner of the house. You should always put Saint Benedicts medal in the wall
    Bridget Rohan
    Tobar Mháille, Co. an Chláir