Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Corofin Barracks. But they were sold by informers. There war a couple killed but they did not take the barracks. Long ago the police and the Fenians met in a bye-road and the police asked the captain of the Fenians for a truce. But the captain did not give it to him and the police shot the captain of the Fenians. They also shot all the Fenians under the Captains control. This fight was in Ballyvaughen, near Lisdoonvarna.
  2. There was a gathering of the Fenians on a hill outside Drumcliffe graveyard. There is a little grove of trees there that is called Fenians Wood. After the Fenians it is called.
  3. There was a cross-country hurling match in Rath between Corofin and Toonagh and Toonagh won. There was a match between Kilnamona and Dysert in Fushagh one Sunday and
    Michael Leahy
    Erinagh More, Co. an Chláir