Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are skipping, and playing tops. The way you play skipping is two people wind the rope and the others skip. The way you play spinning tops is - you get a whip and lash the top with it. The indoor games I play are - blind man's buff, and I play snap-apple and many other games at Hallow Een. At school I play Tig, Following, Lazy Betty, The Cock and the Hen, Who go round my story house, In and out those dirty blue-bells. There are little verses said with them, such as - "Ickle Ackle blue bottle Ickle Ackle out.
    Tea and sugar is my delight and tea and sugar is out P. I. G. you have the tig whether you like it or not. Sally go round the moon; Sally go round the stars; Sally go round the chimney tops; on Sunday after noon. One two three four five six seven; all good children go to heaven; when they died their sins are forgiven; one two three four five six seven. Poor little Santy girl sitting on a stool, weeping crying all day long; stand up Santy girl; wipe away your tears, and choose the one you love best with two sore ears. See this pretty little girl or mine; she brought me many a bottle of wine; she brought me one and she two; see what my little girl can do. Down in the grass where she can kneel
    Theresa Mac Mahon
    Tobar Mháille, Co. an Chláir