Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

put a boy standing out watching to see would anyone come.
    In a school the Master whose name was Donnacha used to take his scholars out under the sky. They used to pray for fine weather. He used teach all Irish but then later they were taught English. This teacher used stay a week in one house and another in some other house, and so on. He used only teach reading writing and English.
  2. There were a lot of old schools around this district. They were called hedge-schools. There was one down in a crag near Ballygriffey. The man who was teaching in it was from Ruan. It was out under the air. The only pay he used get was a half-penny a week from the scholars. He stayed there for a couple of weeks and then went off to some other place. There was another up in Dysart [?] and Synge was teaching there. It was a cabin he taught the school in. The scholars used to learn no
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Whelan