Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from sunset in the evening to sunrise the next morning. then when the sun rises to wash the eyes with water from the well. Doing these things was called "doing the rounds". There was an old woman one time called Mrs Mac Mahon and she had one son John. When John was about six years of age a scum came on his eyes. The mother did not know what to do until she heard of this well. Then she made up her mind to come to it. They stayed there all night until the sun was rising in the morning. Then when the boy's eyes were washed with the water the scum disappeared. Many years ago there was a different road to the well to what there is now. It began at the chapel gate and continued on for a couple of hundred yards through a field which is near the well until it reached
    Patrick Mc Guane
    An Scumhal, Co. an Chláir