Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The lake of rath is situated at the foot of the hill of Scumhall near the old churchyard. It is a small lake and the land around it is boggy and marshy. In this lake there lives a monster called the Broch Sidhe of Rath
    Many years ago this monster was first heard of when he came up and drove all the cattle around into the lake and ate them. He continued doing this for years, and the people did not know what to do till a saint named St Blathmac came. After a great battle he succeeded in getting the upper hand of the monster and he chained him to the bottom of the lake. When he had this done he gave him permission to come to the surface of the water for one day every seven years. Since then he comes up regularly once every seven years
    On the last occasion which was seven years ago, he was seen by three men named, Patrick Williams
    Teangacha