School: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. There is no feast regarded with so much solemnity throughout the year as Xmas. Xmas is the time of peace and happiness and on that account every one makes merry. The people first decorate their houses by white washing them. Then they buy decorating paper and place it over the windows. In the middle of the window there is placed a round ring of holly and in its midst a turnip covered with crepe paper. In the turnip there is put a white pound candle and is decorared. In each room there is only a half pound candle placed. When Xmas Eve arrives a goose is killed to prepare for the great feast. On Xmas morning every person in the house tries to be early for Mass and recieve holy communion. Then when night falls the man of the house gets a small candle takes off his cap and lights the kitchen candle.
    Eileen Keane
    Drom Cuirrín, Co. an Chláir