School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

Not so many years ago there lived an old man at a place called Crowe's Bridge in the west of Clare. One night as he was going to a fair with a cow a little black man appeared to him and told him that if he walked all the way down to Limerick he would get a pot of gold at a big rock. The little man told him also that the rock was not far from the river Shannon on the Limerick side. He also told him to be very careful in digging for it for when he would take out the gold the rock would fall and might kill him, and that it was the gold that was keeping up the rock. He did as the little man told him, and just as he was about a half mile from the rock, he met the little man again, but instead of a small man he was a tall man with white clothes. He had a crown of gold on his head. He did not want to let the man know that he was the little man he met going to the fair. The tall man asked where
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Kathleen Kelly