School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. Long ago the people had only very bad houses but nowadays the houses are very comfortable.
    The house was build in a low sheltry place because it was easy to knock it down. The walls were made of mud and stone and their height was about ten feet. the window was very small and it could not be opened. The floor was made of earth and on a rainy day it was very sloppy and hard to walk on. The roof was made of scraws and thatch and often the rain and drop down came through it. There was only one room in the house in which the people slept.
    The chimney was made of sugáns weaved and stuck together with mud and sometimes it took fire. There was a flat stone under the chimney on which the fire was made. The fuel the people used was timber which they got in the woods and often they had to sell the wood to
        1. buildings
    Eileen Keane