School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. The name of my townland is Scumhall. It is in the Parish of Rath and the Barony of Inchyquin. It got its name because it is hilly and Scumhall means a hill or a cliff
    There are seven houses in it all of which are near the road. They are all thatched and consist of two or three rooms and a kitchen. Some of them have a back door others have not. The windows are fairly large.
    The families are two Mc Guanes, two Kennys, one Custy, one Kelly and one Kehir. The most prevalent names are Mc Guane and Kenny. The two Mc Guanes are of the one family but the two Kennys are not
    The population of the townland was much greater in times gone by. There were about seventeen houses in the townland then, now there are only seven. The reason for this great fall in the population is that they were evicted by the landlord or they went to America.
    There are a couple of old cabhalls
    Scool, Co. Clare