School: Díseart, Inis

Dysert, Co. Clare
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    make some money. The door was about four feet and it was made of timber. When coming in a tall person would have to stoop because the door would fall. The yard around the house was kept very clean and tidy and the house itself was whitewashed three times every year by the old women.
    The principle article of furniture in the house was a dresser. The dresser was near the door and it was kept very clean. The vessels the people used at that time were timber mugs called pigins and some of them are still to be seen. The plates which were used were made of tin and the woman of the house cleaned them and made them shiny and put them on the dresser for ornaments. Long ago the people had very beautiful dishes for the dressers. Some people had a piece of furniture called a settlebed and some of the family slept in it. In the house there
        1. buildings
    Eileen Keane