School: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. Once upon a time, and a very good time it was, when the roads were covered with twopenny loaves, and the fields with pancakes, and the birds built their nests in old men's beards, and the turkey cocks smoked tobacco, there was situated in the parish of Knockalough a lake called Doolough. In the middle of the lake stands the ruins of an old castle, and in the castle is a round rock and on the rock is an old iron ring.
    One morning a party of men visited the castle and set to work to raise the stone. When they had nearly completed their work a flock of the queerest birds they ever saw entered the place. They allowed none of the men to touch the stone or if they attempted to do so, the birds tried to pick the eyes out of them. Then the party had to leave the castle and go back to their homes without gold or any thing else. The gold
    Eileen Keane
    Drom Cuirrín, Co. an Chláir