Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays when people are getting married they wait for a time called Shrove. This begins on the 8th of January and ends on Shrove Tuesday.
    When the parents have a son or daughter to be married they lookout for a girl who has a fortune. If they have the place of nine cows they will want a fortune of four hundred pounds. When they hear about a girl who has that much money they send her people an account. Then her parents ask a person who knows the boy, questions as to whether he has a nice place and is he good looking, if he shaves clean, and wears a clean shirt. If he lavishes much money on drink and if he wears shiny boots and so on. Then they agree to meet in town some day. When the day comes they tackle up the side car and drive into town. When they meet the people they shake hands. Then they go and have a drink. When they
    Eileen Keane
    Drom Cuirrín, Co. an Chláir