Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seventh shirt completed she heard a great noise and the king's soldiers came in and told her she was to be hanged because the Archbishop said she was a witch. Then she said she would finish the shirts before she would die. One night as she stole out to get some nettles she saw three witches in the graveyard eating up the dead bodies. She picked some nettles and she returned to her work. When she had the eleventh shirt half finished she was ordered to come forth to her doom. Then a soldier brought a little cart to take her to the hangman. When she arrived she heard the rustling of wings and down flew her brothers. They perched round the little cart and shaded Elise. Then she threw the eleven shirts round them and immediately they changed into their own forms but the one whom the unfinished
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Eileen Keane