Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he would bring him back in a year and a day. The days passed away and at last a year and a day had passed but no sign of Jack or Gabha na Gcleas could be seen. Jack's father felt very sad as he knew that Gabha na Gcleas would never bring his son home again. He went to a wise woman that was living near him and tolt her his story. "My dear man" said she, "you have but a poor chance of your son but I will try to help you". She gave him three sticks and told him to throw them one by one into the sea until they would become a ship. She said to him also that when he would ask Gabha na Gcleas for his son he would lay a dilldarn of oats on the floor and that thirteen ducks would come in and the last one would be his own son. He went away to the sea and when he arrived there he threw in one of the sticks and immediatly a fine ship appeared. He went into it and away it went like the wind until it landed in Tir - Fo - Thín It stopped there and Jack's father came out. He went into the palace and was warmly welcomed by Gabha
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Teangacha