Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was he going, and the man told him all about going to the fair, and meeting the little black man, and where he told him to go for the gold. "You are a great fool" said the little black man to him, "I myself have heard things like that before but they are of no use. Go back again to Clare to a place called Crowe's Bridge and just in front of a thatched house that is just by the side of the bridge there is an old round bush growing on the street." The little man told him that if he dug at the foot of the bush he would find a pot of gold. The man went back again to Crowe's bridge, and he went into a house near Inagh. The woman of the house had a book in her hand which she found in the back yard when she was going out one morning. She brought it in and was reading it when the man came in. This is what she read. "One side of the road is as good as the other." That meant that the side in which the bridge was, was as good as the other side where the house was, and the gold was put on the side where the bridge was. The woman also read from the book. "As deep as the waters that shine on the river deeper is the gold that is under the earth." That means the gold was under the bridge, and not in the rock
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Kathleen Kelly