School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

At the time the British soldiers were in occupation in Clonmel...

At the time the British soldiers were in occupation in Clonmel they travelled out Slievenamon one day and lit a fire just under the summit. As the weather was very dry at the time the flames spread rapidly through the turf which was six foot deep in places. Large holes are now to be seen where all the turf burned away nothing being left but bare rocks with dangerous holes making it dangerous for anything to travel through. Before the fire started the place was good for sheep but not it is barren waste where nothing can live. The turf was not missed at the time as woods were plentiful where an ample supply of firewood was available but now the woods have disappeared with new plantations in their place where nothing is to be had. This fire lasted six weeks and would have spread farther but for the rain which was the only means of quenching it.
    1. am
    Mrs Mary Donovan